PRIVACY POLICY

ARTWORTH ENTERPRISES PTY LTD

ARTWORTH ENTERPRISES PTY LTD (ABN 94 674 835 137) (we, us or our), understands that protecting your personal information is important. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or collected by us, when interacting with you.

The information we collect

Personal information means any information capable of identifying an individual.

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • Customer Data including your name, contact details, profile details including your username and password for the platform we provide our services through, purchase details, and financial data including bank account and payment card details (through our third party payment processor, who stores such information and we do not have access to that information).
  • Technical and Usage Data when you access any of our websites or platforms, details about your internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser session and geo-location data, statistics on page views and sessions, device and network information, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour, access and use of our website (including through the use of Internet cookies or analytics), and communications with our website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection. We do not actively request sensitive information about you. If at any time we need to collect sensitive information about you, unless otherwise permitted by law, we will first obtain your consent and we will only use it as required or authorised by law. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including:

  • when you provide it directly to us, including face-to-face, over the phone, over email, or online;
  • when you complete a form, such as registering for any events or newsletters, or responding to surveys;
  • when you use any website we operate (including from any analytics and cookie providers or marketing providers. See the “Cookies” section below for more detail on the use of cookies);
  • from third parties, such as the platform we use to provide our services; or
  • from publicly available sources.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We use your personal information to provide you with the best service possible. This includes processing any course enrolments you make, responding to your enquiries and support requests, and keeping proper business records. We also rely on your data for improving our operations through analysis and research.

We may use your information for marketing purposes to share promotional details about our latest offerings that we think could interest or benefit you.

There may also be instances where we are legally required or authorised to disclose your personal information to ensure we remain compliant with all relevant laws and regulations.

Our disclosures of personal information to third parties

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties where it is necessary as part of our business, where we have your consent, or where permitted by law. This means that we may disclose personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors, business partners and/or related entities;
  • IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers or other third parties to collect and process data, such as analytics providers and cookies;
  • marketing or advertising providers;
  • professional advisors, bankers, auditors, our insurers and insurance brokers;
  • payment systems operators or processors;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required or authorised by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • any other third parties as required or permitted by law, such as where we receive a subpoena.

Google Analytics: We have enabled Google Analytics Advertising Features. We and third-party vendors may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as Google advertising cookies) or other third-party identifiers together. These cookies and identifiers may collect Technical and Usage Data about you.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics Advertising Features including using a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser add-on found here. To opt-out of personalised ad delivery on the Google content network, please visit Google’s Ads Preferences Manager here or if you wish to opt-out permanently even when all cookies are deleted from your browser you can install their plugin here.  To opt out of interest-based ads on mobile devices, please follow these instructions for your mobile device: On android open the Google Settings app on your device and select “ads” to control the settings. On iOS devices with iOS 6 and above use Apple’s advertising identifier. To learn more about limiting ad tracking using this identifier, visit the settings menu on your device.

To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see here.

Overseas disclosure

We store your personal information in Australia. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, those third parties may store, transfer or access personal information outside of Australia. We will only disclose your personal information overseas in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Your choice: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you provide personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect our ability to do business with you.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict and unsubscribe: If you do not want to have your personal information processed for direct marketing or if you want to unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Access: You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be apply to cover the costs of providing such information. Please note, in some situations, we may be legally permitted to withhold access to your personal information. If we cannot provide access to your information, we will advise you as soon as reasonably possible and provide you with the reasons for our refusal and how you can make a complaint about the refusal. If we can provide access to your information in another form that still meets your needs, then we will take reasonable steps to give you such access.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. Please note, in some situations, we may be legally permitted to not correct your personal information. If we cannot correct your information, we will advise you as soon as reasonably possible and provide you with the reasons for our refusal and any mechanism available to complain about the refusal.

Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take in response to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Storage and security

Keeping your personal information safe is a top priority for us. We have robust security measures and protocols in place to protect your privacy and prevent any unauthorised access to your data.

While we are committed to security, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Cookies

We may use cookies on our website from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do recognise you when you return to our online website and allow third parties to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our online website with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other party’s websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

 

For any questions or notices, please contact us at: 

ARTWORTH ENTERPRISES PTY LTD (ACN 674 835 137)

Email: [email protected]